skip to Main Content

These figures are based on several criteria regarding the rental property.

  1. The unit must be comparable to other units that rent for the particular amount in the area of the unit.
  2. The asking rental price plus the utility allowance must be below the payment standard for bedroom size of the unit and county in which the unit is located; otherwise the resident will pay the difference between the payment standard and contract rent, up to 40% of the family’s adjusted gross income.  If the difference is greater than 40% of the family’s adjusted gross income the unit will not be approved.
  3. The unit must meet housing quality standards.

REMEMBER:  These figures are not maximum rents for a particular unit.  The unit must meet specific standards before the rent amount can be approved.

COUNTY0 BR1 BR2 BR3BR4BR
Boone61662681010691344
Dallas-metro723847102814121492
Dallas-non metro65877093512841357
Jasper55862083210481206
Madison60873890212321313
Marion55162780510011129
Story-metro787877103714741739
Story-non metro78779894313401581

Dallas-metro:  West Des Moines and Waukee

Dallas-non metro: All other towns in Dallas County

Story metro: Ames

Story non-metro:  All other towns in Story County

 

Effective: August 1, 2022

Back To Top